Skip to content

PWRDF Responds to Yemen Emergency

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy is designed to ensure that personal information collected by PWRDF is used and protected in an appropriate manner.

Application

This policy applies to all donors, directors, members, employees and agents of PWRDF.

Policy

PWRDF values the trust of those with whom it deals. PWRDF will:

  • protect the privacy of the personal information of its directors, members, employees, agents, donors and other stakeholders.
  • be transparent and accountable in how it treats and protects personal information that it receives
  • not share personal information outside the Anglican Church of Canada
  • obtain consent for personal information to be shared inside the Anglican Church of Canada
  • observe the principles set out in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act , S.C. 2000, c.5.

Definitions

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Donor and volunteer information is always considered personal information.

Practices

PWRDF observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information.

Consent

Express or implied consent, given by either the individual or an authorized representative, is required regarding the collection and proposed use and release of personal information. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to PWRDF’s programs and fundraising efforts.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible.   Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Safeguards

Personal information will be kept in confidence.  PWRDF personnel will be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason for which it was obtained.  Appropriate physical and electronic measures will be used to ensure personal information is secure. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records will continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Confidentiality

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of their gift not be publicly released will remain anonymous.

Openness

Upon request, individuals will be given access to the information in their donor record.

Amendment

This policy may be amended by the PWRDF Board.

Approval Date: N/A

Review Date: N/A

Revision Date:  November 2016